MILESTONE AWARDS

300th Program  Bruce On The Loose #28 - Produced by Bruce Lorincz  September 8, 2020

300th Program  The Health & Happiness Show – Winterizing Your Immune System  Produced by Janet Hawkins  October 15, 2020

1100th Program Light From Above #464 – Normal is Overrated
Produced by David R. Kenney  August 6, 2020

1300th Program Ticket Trivia #97 Produced by Roger Polk  January 8, 2020

1400th program  Trivia #128 Produced by Roger Polk  November 18, 2020

BEST SCHOOL EVENT

HONORABLE MENTION: WHS Veterans Day (Ethan Kemper, WHS Media Communications)

RUNNER UP: WHS Fine Arts Assembly (Micah Beck & Alex Miller)

CLAPPER: Sacred Heart Memorial Day Service (Sacred Heart School)

BEST LOOK INTO OUR SCHOOLS

HONORABLE MENTION: Least Restrictive Environment (Joyce Walker, Wadsworth City Schools)

RUNNER UP: Sacred Heart Fine Arts Show (Sacred Heart School)

CLAPPER: Wadsworth City Schools – Striving To Be The Best – Four Cities Compact Carpentry House (Roger Wright)

BEST SCHOOL PERFORMANCE

HONORABLE MENTION: WHS Evening of Percussion (Micah Beck, Aria Benson, Gail Dies, Olivia Orzech, Maddie Rowell, Connor Pautz, WHS Media Communications)

RUNNER UP: WMS Show Choir (Samantha Quallich)

CLAPPER: Overlook’s Got Talent (Overlook School)

BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION

HONORABLE MENTION: Story Time (Wadsworth Public Library)

RUNNER UP: Bruce On The Loose – Casey at the Bat (Bruce Lorincz)

CLAPPER: Yogataters – There’s No Place Like OM (Ella Bard, Amelia Bard, Cecelia Craig, Athena Craig)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

HONORABLE MENTION: Let’s Go Adventure Series #88 – An American Journey (Roger Polk)

RUNNER UP: The Secret Files of JFK (Kevin Kelly)

CLAPPER: The Bruin Takes Iowa (Micah Beck)

BEST RELIGIOUS MESSAGE

HONORABLE MENTION: Mosaic Church Wadsworth – Easter 2020 (Larry States, Adam Barton)

RUNNER UP: What Catholics Really Believe – Tony Agnesi (Tim Perry)

CLAPPER: First Christian Church Vacation Bible School (First Christian Church)

BEST WORSHIP SERVICE

HONORABLE MENTION: Mosaic Church – Passion on Purpose (Larry States, Adam Barton)

RUNNER UP: Sacred Heart Church

CLAPPER: Radiant Life Church

BEST PERFORMING ARTS

HONORABLE MENTION: Reimer Road Christmas Musical (Reimer Road Baptist Church)

RUNNER UP: Harpist Joann Imhoff (Joann Imhoff)

CLAPPER: Wadsworth Community Band – An Afternoon of Holiday Music (Mark Sterling)

BEST PUBLIC AWARENESS

HONORABLE MENTION: Relay For Life 2020 (Terri Kreider)

RUNNER UP: Is Wadsworth Racist? A Community Discussion (Laurie Beal, The Garage)

CLAPPER: Wadsworth Virtual Safety Town 2020 (Wadsworth Fire Department, Wadsworth Police Department and Wadsworth City Schools)

BEST PROMOTIONAL

HONORABLE MENTION: Let’s Go Adventure Series #87 - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Roger Polk)

RUNNER UP: United We Stand – USA (Tammy Craig)

CLAPPER: We Need You – Recycle Medina County (Team OMie, Jenny Young, Connie Collins)

BEST SPECIAL EVENT

HONORABLE MENTION: It’s A Great Day In Wadsworth – The Griswold House (Wadsworth Area Chamber of Commerce)

RUNNER UP: A Visit With Santa (Roger Polk)

CLAPPER: The Tommy Maroon Sports Show #47 – Top 10 Greatest PlayStation 2 Sports Games (Tommy Maroon)

BEST SPORTS & RECREATION

HONORABLE MENTION: The Ultimate Game – Paintball #1028 (Roger Polk)

RUNNER UP: Grizzly Football Wrap-Up Show (Mike Elkins)

CLAPPER: The Tommy Maroon Sports Show #24 (Tommy Maroon)

BEST INSTRUCTIONAL

HONORABLE MENTION: Tasty Treats and Yummy Eats – Stuffed Zucchini (Nick and Cheri Smith)

RUNNER UP: Stand Up 4 All Kids – Building A Tower Garden (Mike Hose & Tammy Craig)

CLAPPER: Brush Tips With Cheri #41 – Spring Flowers (Cheri Smith)

BEST INFORMATIONAL

HONORABLE MENTION: Wine With Wanda – Buying Wines Online (Wanda Haynes)

RUNNER UP: Stand Up 4 All Kids – Health Options for Kids (Mike Hose)
CLAPPER: House It Going? A Day In The Life Of A Real Estate Agent (Jessica Storad)

BEST TALK SHOW

HONORABLE MENTION: Bruce On The Loose #7 – Chris Norman, Akron Zoo (Bruce Lorincz)

RUNNER UP: RSVP – Corey Minor Smith (Irma Baker, Phil & Natalie Doell, Sharon & David Moritz)

CLAPPER: Right and Left #160 – Welform Reform (John Grom)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT

HONORABLE MENTION: Civil War Ohio (Kevin Kelly)
RUNNER UP: Polka Time Again (Gene Kovack and Mike Kovack) CLAPPER: Ticket Trivia #102 (Roger Polk)

HOST WITH THE MOST                                                                       Roger Wright

DISC AWARDS FOR MOST HITS ON WATCHWCTV.COM

DIAMOND DISC AWARD – SERIES (most hits)

Polka Time Again
Produced by Gene Kovack & Mike Kovack
6425 Views - Series

DIAMOND DISC AWARD – SINGLE (most hits)

WHS Class of 2020 Parade
Produced by Steve Moore
1979 Views - Single

PLATINUM DISC AWARD – SERIES (2nd most hits)

It's a Great Day In Wadsworth
Produced by Wadsworth Area Chamber of Commerce
2888 Views - Series

PLATINUM DISC AWARD – SINGLE (2nd most hits)

WMS Choir Concert 12-16-10
Produced by Samantha Quallich
1111 Views - Single

GOLDEN DISC AWARD - SERIES (3rd most hits)

First Christian Church
Worship Services
1803 Views - Series

GOLD DISC AWARD – SINGLE (3rd most hits)

Is Wadsworth Racist?
Produced by Laurie Beal, The Garage
1103 Views - Single

PHILO T. FARNSWORTH VIDEO AWARDS – Regional Competition presented by Alliance For Community Media Central States Region (Ohio, Michigan, Kentucky, Indiana)

First Place – Best Instructional
Brush Tips with Cheri – The Rainbow Tree   Produced by Cheri Smith

Finalist – Best Public Service Announcement
Old Fashioned Days at the Soprema Senior Center Produced by Jenny Young, SHE Did It Videography

HOMETOWN MEDIA AWARDS – National competition presented by the Alliance For Community Media

First Place – Best Instructional / Training, Student division

The Yogataters – Back To School  Produced by Cecelia & Athena Craig, Ella & Amelia Bard

First Place – Best Public Service Announcements
Old Fashioned Days at the Soprema Senior Center Produced by Jenny Young, SHE Did It Videography