AngelaHuston@zoominternet.net   CRHuston@zoominternet.net

A large crowd of supportive enthusiasts gathered November 21 at Grace Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall, 146 High Street, Wadsworth, for the annual WCTV Clapper Awards. The occasion, a free event for nominees, their families, production crews and guests, recognizes the station's best programs of the year.

Following a lovely buffet dinner prepared by the Soprema Cafe, guests were treated to an exciting presentation that highlighted the most awards ever presented at this event, plus special recognition for two producers, David R. Kenney and Joe Gains, who reached the 1,000 show milestone and received the highly coveted George Parmelee Caricatures. Gains has been on the air since 1983, with the longest running show, "Let's Talk Again."

Following dinner, Emcee John Madding and Presenter Johanna Perrino introduced the evening's honorees.

MILESTONE AWARD winners:

*100th Program "RSVP-Social Security Update" produced by Irma Baker, Phil and Natalie Doell, and Sharon and David Moritz

*100th Program "WHS Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Hudson" produced by Gregg Townsend

*200th Program "Uncut with Joe Jarrell" produced by Joe Jarrell

*200th Program "Believing in the Beyond" produced by Peggy Pogan

*300th Program "Uncut with Joe Jarrell" produced by Joe Jarrell

*800th Program "The Legend of Santa's Donuts" produced by Roger Havens

*900th Program "Bible Readings & Hymns-Old Testament-Psalms 148" produced by David R. Kenney

*1000th Show Bible Readings & Hymns-Job 35 produced by David R. Kenney

*1000th Show Let's Talk Again #7 produced by Joe Gains

*1200th Program "The Ultimate Game-Paintball #971 produced by Roger Polk

*1300th Program "Polka Time Again" produced by Gene Kovack and Joe Gabrosek

HONORABLE MENTION, RUNNER UP, and CLAPPER AWARD winners were:

BEST SCHOOL EVENT:

HM: Sacred Heart Veterans Day 2018 (Sacred Heart School)

RU: Potato Decorating Contest (Franklin School)

CLAPPER: Wadsworth City Schools-Striving To Be The Best-Invention Convention (Roger Wright and Michele Evans)

BEST LOOK INTO OUR SCHOOLS:

HM: Wadsworth City Schools-Striving To Be The Best-Secondary Maker Spaces (Roger Wright and Michele Evans)

RU: Franklin School's Christmas (Roger Havens)

CLAPPER: The Living Nativity (Sacred Heart School)

BEST SCHOOL PERFORMANCE:

HM: Lincoln Talent Show (Lincoln School)

RU: Overlook Variety Show (Overlook School, Nicole Schroeder)

CLAPPER: WMS Choir Concert 12-17-18 (Andrea Atzinger)

BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION:

HM: Haphazardly Ever After-7th grade play (Sacred Heart School)

RU: Summer Reading Challenge (Wadsworth Public Library)

CLAPPER: Yogataters-Back To School (Ella Bard, Cecelia Craig, Athena Craig, Amelia Bard)

BEST DOCUMENTARY:

HM: Wine With Wanda-Cleveland's Finest Hors D'oeuvres Contest (Wanda & Sterling Haynes)

RU: Balloons Over Wadsworth (Bob Parmelee)

CLAPPER: Meet Santa Claus at Wadsworth Airport (Jenny Young)

BEST RELIGIOUS MESSAGE:

HM: Mosaic Church Wadsworth-Who Are You? I Am New (Larry States & Adam Barton)

RU: Living Stations of the Cross (Sacred Heart School)

CLAPPER: Light From Above #426-Congratulations to the Class of 2018 (David R. Kenney)

BEST WORSHIP SERVICE:

HM: First Christian Church

RU: Sacred Heart Church

CLAPPER: Mosaic Church Wadsworth

BEST PERFORMING ARTS:

HM: Shepherds and Kings (Reimer Road Baptist Church)

RU: High Arts Festival-Crosswinds (Gary Neffenger)

CLAPPER: Scare on the Square Thriller Dance (Tom Stugmyer)

BEST PUBLIC AWARENESS:

HM: Ticket Trivia #58-The Conrads (Roger Polk)

RU: Spring Has Sprung-The Wadsworth Older Adults Foundation (Jenny Young)

CLAPPER: Wounded Warrior Project (Roger Wright)

BEST PROMOTIONAL:

HM: Walk To End Alzheimer's (Stephanie Mueller & Tom Stugmyer)

RU: Wine With Wanda-Galaxy Wine Festival (Wanda and Sterling Haynes)

CLAPPER: Farmers Market-The Village of St. Edward at Wadsworth (Jenny Young)

BEST SPECIAL EVENT:

HM: Main Street Wadsworth First Friday Sweets Stroll (Chris and Larkin Tackett)

RU: Village of St. Edward at Wadsworth Ribbon Cutting (Jenny Young)

CLAPPER: Wine With Wanda-Stark County Fair Homemade Wine Competition (Wanda and Sterling Haynes)

BEST SPORTS & RECREATION:

HM: The Ultimate Game Paintball #953 (Roger Polk)

RU: WHS Girls Lacrosse (Gregg Townsend)

CLAPPER: The Tommy Maroon Sports Show #2 (Tommy Maroon)

BEST INSTRUCTIONAL:

HM: The Health & Happiness Show-Balancing Your pH & Cucumber Chickpea Salad (Janet Hawkins)

RU: RSVP-Winter Bird Feeding (Irma Baker, Phil and Natalie Doell, Sharon & David Moritz)

CLAPPER: Brush Tips with Cheri-Fancy Peacock (Cheri Smith)

BEST INFORMATIONAL:

HM: Believing in the Beyond-#205 Reiki with Jaaqueline Davieau (Peggy Pogan)

RU: The Health & Happiness Show-Sllergies & Detox (Janet Hawkins)

CLAPPER: Animal Crackers #429-Pet Poison Prevention (All Creatures Veterinary Clinic

BEST TALK SHOW:

HM: RSVP-My Little OMies (Irma Baker, Phil & Natalie Doell, Sharon & David Moritz)

RU: Ticket Trivia #76-Bella & Kim (Roger Polk)

CLAPPER: Right and Left #151-Excessive Congressional Investigations (John Grom)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT:

HM: Matched or Unmatched-#3 Domino's Pizza (Jenny Young)

RU: The Legend of Santa's Donuts (Roger Havens)

CLAPPER: Polka Time Again #1264 (Gene Kovack & Joe Gabrosek)

HOST WITH THE MOST:

Katherine Miracle

DISC AWARDS FOR THE MOST HITS ON WATCHWCTV.COM:

*DIAMOND DISC AWARD-SERIES (most hits), Polka time Again produced by Gene Kovack & Joe Gabrosek, 5141 hits

*DIAMOND DISC AWARD-SINGLE (most hits), Legal Briefs produced by Steve McIlvaine, 1564 hits

*PLATINUM DISC AWARD-SERIES (2nd most hits), It's A Great Day in Wadsworth produced by the Wadsworth Area Chamber of Commerce, 4601 hits

PLATINUM DISC AWARD-SINGLE (2nd most hits), Grizzly Grapplin #1 produced by John Gramuglia, 1465 hits

GOLDEN DISC AWARD-SERIES (3rd most hits), Believing in the Beyond produced by Peggy Pogan, 3162 hits

GOLDEN DISC AWARD-SINGLE (3rd most hits), Community Impact #1 produced by Bruce Wells, Love INC., 702 hits

PHILO T. FARNSWORTH VIDEO AWARDS-Regional competition presented by Alliance For Community Media Central States Region (Ohio, Michigan, Kentucky, Indiana):

1st Place Best Instructional "The Health & Happiness Show-Organic Greenhouse" producer Janet Hawkins